Skip to content

Jessica’s 2018 Oscar Predictions

Original Song:
MIGHTY RIVER – Mudbound
MYSTERY OF LOVE – Call Me by Your Name
REMEMBER ME – Coco
STAND UP FOR SOMETHING – Marshall
THIS IS ME – The Greatest Showman
Should win: Torn between MYSTERY OF LOVE and THIS IS ME
Will win: THIS IS ME
Should have been nominated: VISIONS OF GIDEON- Call Me By Your Name

Original Score:
DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
THREE BILLBOARDS – Carter Burwell
Should win: PHANTOM THREAD
Will win: THE SHAPE OF WATER
Should have been nominated: A GHOST STORY

Sound Mixing/Editing:
BABY DRIVER – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
DUNKIRK – Richard King and Alex Gibson
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Nathan Rabitaille and Nelson Ferreira
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Will win: BABY DRIVER 

Editing:
BABY DRIVER – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
I, TONYA – Tatiana S. Riegel
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS – Jon Gregory
Will win: DUNKIRK

Cinematography:
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND – Rachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
Should win/ Will win: BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins
Should have been nominated: COLUMBUS should’ve taken the place of DARKEST HOUR

Visual Effects:
BLADE RUNNER 2049
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
KONG: SKULL ISLAND
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
If you’ve read my VFX piece for NextBestPicture.com, then you should already know where I stand in this category.
Should win/ Will win (Don’t fight me on this): WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Production Design:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Should win: BLADE RUNNER 2049
Will win: THE SHAPE OF WATER

Costume:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DARKEST HOUR
PHANTOM THREAD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
VICTORIA & ABDUL
Should win/ Will win: PHANTOM THREAD
Should have been nominated: THE BEGUILED

Hair and Make Up:
DARKEST HOUR
VICTORIA & ABDUL
WONDER
Should win: WONDER
Will win: DARKEST HOUR
Should have been nominated: I, TONYA

Adapted Screenplay:
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
THE DISASTER ARTIST – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
LOGAN – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Should win: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME or LOGAN
Will win: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Original Screenplay:
THE BIG SICK – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
GET OUT – Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS – Martin McDonagh
Should win: GET OUT or LADY BIRD
Will win: Honestly think it’s either going to be GET OUT or THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Directing:
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
GET OUT – Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
PHANTOM THREAD – Paul Thomas Anderson
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro
Should win: THE SHAPE OF WATER- Guillermo del Toro or DUNKIRK- Christopher Nolan or of course, my queen for LADY BIRD- Greta Gerwig
Will win: THE SHAPE OF WATER- Guillermo del Toro
Should have been nominated: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME- Luca Guadagnino and THE FLORIDA PROJECT- Sean Baker

Supporting Actor:
WILLEM DAFOE – The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON – Three Billboards
SAM ROCKWELL – Three Billboards
RICHARD JENKINS – The Shape of Water
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – All the Money in the World
Should win: SAM ROCKWELL or WILLEM DAFOE
Will win: SAM ROCKWELL
Should have been nominated: PATRICK STEWART – Logan

Supporting Actress:
MARY J. BLIGE – Mudbound
ALLISON JANNEY – I, Tonya
LESLEY MANVILLE – Phantom Thread
LAURIE METCALF – Lady Bird
OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Shape of Water
Should win: LAURIE METCALF or LESLEY MANVILLE
Will win: I’m gonna be the wildcard and predict LAURIE METCALF

Actor in a Leading Role:
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – Call Me by Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA – Get Out
GARY OLDMAN – Darkest Hour
DENZEL WASHINGTON – Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Should win: TIMOTHEE CHALAMET or DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
Will win: GARY OLDMAN- Darkest Hour
Should have been nominated: HUGH JACKMAN- Logan

Actress in a Leading Role:
SALLY HAWKINS – The Shape of Water
FRANCES MCDORMAND – Three Billboards
MARGOT ROBBIE – I, Tonya
SAOIRSE RONAN – Lady Bird
MERYL STREEP – The Post
Should win/ Will win: FRANCES MCDORMAND
Should have been nominated: VICKY KRIEPS- Phantom Thread

Best Picture:
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
LADY BIRD
THE POST
GET OUT
PHANTOM THREAD
Should win: I feel very strongly about these, so any of them are worthy in my opinion: THE SHAPE OF WATER or GET OUT or CALL ME BY YOUR NAME or LADY BIRD
Will win: THE SHAPE OF WATER
Should have been nominated: MUDBOUND

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: