90th Academy Awards Winners List In Full

Last night, Jimmy Kimmel once again hosted the biggest film awards of the year – The Oscars! Some of last night’s winners come as no surprise due to their success throughout the awards season.

Leading the night with 13 nominations, ‘The Shape of Water’ walked away with the top prizes, winning ‘Best Picture’, ‘Best Director’, ‘Production Design’, and ‘Original Score’. Richard Deakins FINALLY won his well deserved Oscar last night, after being nominated for 13 in the past and never having won – he finally won ‘Best Cinematography’ for his stunning work on ‘Blade Runner 2049’. Christopher Nolans ‘Dunkirk’ picked up three technical awards for ‘Sound Editing’, ‘Sound Mixing’, and ‘Film Editing’, and Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell won their respective awards for their performances in ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’.

Below is the full list of nominees and winners!

Best Picture:

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water *WINNER*
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour *WINNER*
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri *WINNER*
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri *WINNER*

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya *WINNER*
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Director:

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water *WINNER*

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco *WINNER*
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball *WINNER*
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory *WINNER*
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele *WINNER*
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins *WINNER*
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 *WINNER*
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child *WINNER*
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) *WINNER*
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Film Editing:

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Dunkirk – Lee Smith *WINNER*
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini, Theo Green
Dunkirk – Alex Gibson, Richard King *WINNER*
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver – Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
Blade Runner 2049 – Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo *WINNER*
The Shape of Water – Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau *WINNER*

Original Score:

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat *WINNER*
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Original Song:

Mighty River – Mudbound
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco *WINNER*
Stand Up for Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick *WINNER*
Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges *WINNER*
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: